If you are evaluating a grain based vs molasses based ethanol project in India, the single most important factor is not technology – it is whether your specific location, feedstock catchment and integration model can deliver a sustainable contribution per litre after accounting for raw materials, by-products, working capital and debt servicing. Grain-based and molasses-based ethanol represent two primary pathways for biofuel production in India, and each route carries distinct capital requirements, yield economics, procurement risks and profitability profiles that must be tested rigorously before committing investment.

India’s ethanol production landscape has transformed over the past decade. As per the PIB factsheet dated 5 July 2026, the country achieved E20 blending nationally in ESY 2025–26 – five years ahead of the originally planned 2030 target. Ethanol production capacity expanded from approximately 421 crore litres in 2014 to around 2,000 crore litres by mid-2026, while ethanol demand from oil marketing companies grew from about 38 crore litres in ESY 2013–14 to over 1,200 crore litres. Both grain and molasses-based ethanol can help reduce dependence on fossil fuels, but this industry-level growth does not automatically guarantee project-level profitability for every new ethanol manufacturing plant.

The core trade-off is this: molasses-based ethanol plants benefit from relatively lower plant cost, mature technology and strong integration synergies with sugar mills, but remain dependent on sugarcane crushing cycles and sugar-mill operational decisions. Grain-based ethanol plants offer a broader feedstock basket – maize, broken rice, damaged foodgrains and other grains – along with substantial DDGS (Distillers Dried Grains with Solubles) revenue, but typically involve higher capex, greater raw material price volatility, and the added complexity of starch conversion.

CA Manish Gugliya, FCA, DISA (ICAI), is a practising Chartered Accountant with over 20 years of professional experience, providing DPR preparation, project feasibility, financial modelling and bank finance advisory services through Project Report Bank. In my professional assessment, the choice between these two routes is fundamentally about feedstock security, integration potential and risk tolerance – not simply about which process produces ethanol.

Here is a qualified verdict:

  • For standalone greenfield investors without sugar-mill backing but with reliable access to maize or broken rice in strong grain belts, grain-based ethanol plants may offer better long-term operational flexibility – provided DDGS marketing is well-planned and feedstock contracts are secured.
  • For existing integrated sugar mills or groups with assured B-heavy or C-heavy molasses, molasses-based capacity expansions can be financially attractive due to shared infrastructure requirements, bagasse-based steam, common utilities and lower incremental capex.

The remainder of this article compares plant setup cost, raw material economics, ethanol yield, production cost per litre, by-product credits, profitability, IRR, DSCR, working capital, bank financing considerations, policy exposure and project risks – so that promoters can make an informed, evidence-based investment decision.

The Short Answer: Which Route Suits Most New Projects?

There is no universal winner between grain-based and molasses-based ethanol projects. The better option depends primarily on three factors: your feedstock catchment area, whether you can integrate with an existing sugar complex, and your ability to secure consistent raw-material supply at manageable prices.

Grain-based ethanol may be preferable in regions with strong maize or broken rice ecosystems and limited sugarcane processing capacity – states like Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, parts of Rajasthan and certain districts of Uttar Pradesh where grains are available at competitive delivered costs. Molasses-based ethanol may be preferable as an add-on for established sugar complexes in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh or Tamil Nadu, where surplus B-heavy or C-heavy molasses can be sourced internally or from neighbouring mills.

As of July 2026, the Indian government has implemented 20% blending (E20) as the national petrol specification, but has not announced a nationwide blending target beyond E20. The PIB FAQ dated 10 July 2026 confirms that E20 was made the national standard from April 2026. This implies that new ethanol capacity must be planned cautiously – market demand for ethanol at E20 levels is substantial but not unlimited, and capacity build-up may outpace actual procurement allocation.

Planning a grain-based or molasses-based ethanol plant? CA Manish Gugliya and Project Report Bank assist entrepreneurs and industrial promoters with customised Detailed Project Reports, project feasibility assessments, financial projections, CMA Data and bank finance documentation. Contact Project Report Bank through WhatsApp to discuss your ethanol project requirements before committing substantial capital.

What Is Grain-Based Ethanol?

Grain-based ethanol utilizes a variety of starch-rich grains like corn (maize), wheat, and broken rice as its primary raw materials. In India, the permitted feedstocks for grain-based ethanol production include maize, broken rice, damaged foodgrains certified as unfit for human consumption, surplus FCI rice (subject to food-security clearances), and other approved grains under the National Policy on Biofuels and relevant government notifications.

The manufacturing process for grain-based ethanol requires complex carbohydrates to be processed into fermentable sugars through a multi-step conversion:

  • Grain cleaning and handling – removal of stones, dust and foreign matter; storage in silos with moisture control
  • Milling – reduction to a fine flour or slurry
  • Liquefaction – enzymatic conversion of starch into dextrins at elevated temperatures
  • Saccharification – further enzymatic breakdown into fermentable glucose
  • Fermentation – yeast converts glucose to ethanol and CO₂
  • Distillation and molecular sieve dehydration – purification to fuel-grade ethanol (99.9% v/v)

Grain processing generates Dried Distillers Grains with Solubles (DDGS) as a valuable co-product – a high-protein animal feed used in cattle, poultry and aquaculture sectors. Some ethanol plants also recover food-grade CO₂ where commercial demand exists nearby. Grain-based distilleries can process damaged foodgrains year-round, providing a degree of operational flexibility that molasses-based plants may lack due to seasonal crushing schedules.

Raw-material logistics for grain-based ethanol projects require careful project planning: adequate silo or warehouse capacity, pest management, moisture control, and procurement strategies aligned with harvest seasons and mandi price movements. For promoters exploring this route, a maize-based ethanol plant project report or a broken rice and damaged foodgrain ethanol plant DPR can help assess whether site-specific economics support the investment.

What Is Molasses-Based Ethanol?

Molasses is a by-product of sugar extraction containing sugars ready for fermentation, making the ethanol manufacturing process simpler in terms of upstream conversion compared to the grain route. Molasses-based ethanol supports the principles of resource efficiency in utilizing sugar industry by-products, converting what would otherwise be a low-value residue into a high-demand biofuel.

Two distinct types of molasses serve as feedstock, and understanding the difference is critical for project economics:

  • C-heavy molasses (final molasses) – the residue remaining after maximum sugar extraction from sugarcane juice. It has lower fermentable sugar content, resulting in lower ethanol yield per tonne, but is the cheapest molasses available since the sugar mill has already maximised its sugar recovery.
  • B-heavy molasses – an intermediate stream where the sugar mill diverts molasses earlier in the crystallisation process, deliberately leaving more fermentable sugar in the molasses to enhance ethanol yield. This comes at the cost of reduced sugar output per tonne of cane.

It is important to clarify that sugarcane juice or syrup is a separate feedstock route entirely – it is not molasses and commands different procurement pricing and process design.

The basic molasses-route process involves molasses dilution and clarification, fermentation, distillation, dehydration to fuel-grade ethanol, and spent-wash treatment. Molasses processing generates spent wash which requires intensive treatment – including biomethanation, multi-effect evaporation, incineration and potentially Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) systems as mandated by CPCB and State Pollution Control Board norms. Zero Liquid Discharge design is mandatory for ethanol plants, and the environmental compliance infrastructure for spent-wash management can be capital-intensive.

The distinction between an integrated sugar mill with an attached distillery (sharing boilers, bagasse-based steam, land and common infrastructure) and a standalone molasses-based distillery sourcing molasses from multiple sugar mills is fundamental. Integrated complexes enjoy substantially lower incremental costs, while standalone molasses distilleries must invest independently in boilers, utilities, effluent treatment and land acquisition – and bear the risk of molasses availability being seasonal, primarily during sugarcane crushing.

Grain-Based vs Molasses-Based Ethanol: Key Differences at a Glance

The following table summarises the most important decision-driving differences for investors comparing these two ethanol project routes. In India, grain-based and molasses-based ethanol have distinct processing requirements and yield efficiencies, and these differences translate directly into project economics.

Comparison ParameterGrain-Based Ethanol (Maize/Broken Rice)Molasses-Based Ethanol (B-heavy/C-heavy)
Main feedstockMaize, broken rice, damaged foodgrains, other grainsB-heavy molasses, C-heavy molasses
Feedstock availabilityYear-round procurement possible; linked to agricultural seasons and mandi pricesSeasonal – linked to sugarcane crushing (typically Nov–Apr); requires stockpiling for year-round operation
Dependence on allied industryIndependent procurement from grain markets/FCIDependent on sugar-mill operations and cane supply
Manufacturing technologyMore complex – requires liquefaction, saccharification (enzyme-intensive)Simpler upstream – fermentable sugars directly available
Indicative plant capital cost (60–100 KLPD)₹100–200 crore (greenfield)₹50–150 crore (greenfield); significantly lower for integrated sugar-mill expansion
Ethanol yield per tonneHigher (maize ~380 L/T; broken rice ~450 L/T)Lower (C-heavy ~235 L/T; B-heavy ~296–310 L/T)
By-productsDDGS (high-protein feed), potential CO₂Potash-rich ash, biogas from spent wash; bagasse if integrated
Feedstock price riskHigher – grain prices volatile, competing food/feed demandModerate – linked to sugar cycles and cane pricing
Working capital intensityHigher – 1–3 months grain stock, DDGS inventoryModerate to high – seasonal molasses procurement
Environmental treatmentETP, ZLD for process effluentsSpent-wash treatment (biomethanation, incineration, ZLD) – can be capital-intensive
Suitability for standalone greenfieldStrong – if grain supply is assuredChallenging – unless molasses supply contracts are firm
Suitability for sugar-mill integrationNot directly applicableStrong – shared utilities, land, bagasse steam
ESY 2025–26 ethanol procurement priceMaize: ₹71.86/L; Damaged foodgrains: ₹64.00/LB-heavy: ₹60.73/L; C-heavy: ₹57.97/L

The headline takeaway: plant route selection is highly location- and integration-specific. Neither route is universally superior – the right choice depends on feedstock catchment, existing infrastructure, and the promoter’s ability to manage route-specific risks.

Decisive Factor 1 – Feedstock Economics and Availability

Feedstock economics is usually the largest driver of ethanol profitability. Operating costs are primarily driven by raw material expenses, accounting for 70–80% of OpEx in most ethanol plants. A 10–15% increase in delivered feedstock price can eliminate operating margins entirely – making feedstock availability, pricing and procurement strategy the most critical variables in any ethanol investment decision.

Grain feedstock supply:

Grains – maize, broken rice, damaged foodgrains – are procured from agricultural markets, traders, aggregators or FCI surplus stocks. The supply base is linked to agricultural production, mandi prices and competing demand from food and feed sectors. Grain-based ethanol can create direct competition with food crops affecting food security, which is why the government has imposed safeguards: only surplus, damaged or unfit-for-human-consumption grains, or FCI stock certified as surplus, may be used. The PIB press release dated 31 July 2026 confirms that no MSP-procured grain is diverted before food security obligations are met, and FCI rice use remained minimal (0.02% in ESY 2023–24).

Molasses feedstock supply:

Molasses supply is directly linked to regional sugarcane production and sugar-mill operations. Molasses availability is seasonal, primarily during sugarcane crushing (typically November to April in most states). Molasses utilization may require careful management due to competition with other uses such as animal feed and chemical industries. Sugar mills’ decisions on whether to divert B-heavy molasses depend on prevailing sugar prices and profitability of sugar vs ethanol – adding another layer of supply uncertainty.

Administered ethanol procurement prices (ESY 2025–26):

Per the PIB release dated 31 July 2026, the feedstock-linked ethanol procurement prices for ESY 2025–26 are:

Feedstock RouteEthanol Procurement Price (₹/litre)
Maize₹71.86
Sugarcane juice/syrup₹65.61
Damaged foodgrains₹64.00
B-heavy molasses₹60.73
FCI rice₹60.32
C-heavy molasses₹57.97

These are ethanol procurement prices paid by OMCs, not feedstock purchase prices. GST and transportation charges are payable separately.

Winner: No universal winner. The “winner” depends entirely on a project’s proximity to either grain belts or sugar belts and the promoter’s ability to sign robust long-term supply contracts. Grain-based offers year-round procurement diversification but higher price volatility and food-security policy risk. Molasses-based offers strong integration benefits where sugar capacity exists but suffers when sugar production dips or mills prioritise sugar output over ethanol.

Decisive Factor 2 – Plant Setup Cost for Grain vs Molasses Ethanol (100 KLPD Illustration)

Capital cost strongly influences DSCR, internal rate of return and payback period. Investors typically compare project economics at 100 KLPD as a reference plant capacity. Ethanol plant setup costs range from INR 50–600 crore depending on capacity, route, technology selection and site conditions. Grain-based plants cost INR 100–200 crore for 60–100 KLPD, while molasses-based plants cost INR 50–150 crore for 60–100 KLPD – though these ranges vary significantly based on scope, location and integration level.

Key project cost components for both routes:

Cost ComponentGrain-Based 100 KLPDMolasses-Based 100 KLPDNotes
Land and site developmentModerate to highLower if integrated with sugar millLand acquisition costs vary dramatically by state
Civil works and infrastructureModerateModerateStructural requirements broadly comparable
Process plant & machineryHigher – grain handling, milling, enzyme systems, DDGS dryerLower – simpler fermentation front-endPlant & machinery accounts for ~70–75% of total CapEx
Fermentation & distillationComparableComparableSimilar distillation and dehydration systems
Molecular sieve dehydrationComparableComparableStandard equipment for fuel-grade ethanol
Boilers, power & utilitiesHigher if captive co-gen includedLower if sharing sugar-mill bagasse boilersUtilities represent 25–40% of ethanol plant capital cost
DDGS drying / By-product systemsSubstantial (DDGS dryer ~5–7% of machinery cost)Incineration boiler / ZLD for spent wash – can be heavyRoute-specific capital allocation
ETP/ZLD & pollution controlModerateCan be high for standalone distilleriesEnvironmental Clearance takes 12–18 months under EIA Notification 2006
Pre operative expenses, IDC, contingencyHigher due to larger total project costLower for integrated expansionsPre operative expenses include interest during construction
Working capital marginHigher – grain stock, DDGS inventoryModerate – seasonal molasses stockpilingBanks require margin money upfront

As a real-world reference, the SMPRIMAL grain-based 100 KLPD plant with 2.7 MW co-generation in Madhya Pradesh had an estimated capital cost of approximately ₹95.28 crore, including boiler, distillery, grain handling and infrastructure. Industry-level estimates from ICRA suggest 1G distillery setup costs of approximately ₹1.30–1.60 crore per KLPD, translating to ₹130–160 crore for a 100 KLPD facility. A 30 KLPD ethanol plant requires an investment of approximately ₹50–60 crore.

Winner: Molasses-based routes typically win on pure upfront capex – especially for integrated sugar-mill expansions where shared utilities, land and bagasse-based steam substantially reduce incremental investment. However, grain-based capex can still be competitive where land and infrastructure are already available, or when multi-feedstock flexibility justifies the additional equipment investment.

Decisive Factor 3 – Raw Material Requirements, Yield and Ethanol Output

Conversion efficiency – litres of ethanol per tonne of feedstock – is crucial because even small differences significantly impact raw-material cost per litre and overall project economics. Grain-based systems generally yield higher volumes of ethanol per ton of feedstock than molasses-based systems, and this yield advantage must be weighed against higher feedstock costs.

FeedstockFermentable ContentIndicative Ethanol Yield (Litres/Tonne)Key Yield Drivers
Maize~65–70% starch~380Starch content, enzyme efficiency, moisture
Broken rice~70–75% starch~450Starch quality, impurities, milling losses
B-heavy molassesHigher fermentable sugars~296–310Sugar diversion from crystallisation, TFS
C-heavy molassesLower fermentable sugars~235Cane variety, sugar extraction efficiency

Ethanol yield from grain can reach up to 480 litres per tonne under optimal conditions, while molasses yield may be lower depending on its type and quality. Higher ethanol yield is achieved with grain-based processes compared to molasses-based processes under certain conditions – primarily when good-quality maize or broken rice with high starch content is used with efficient enzyme dosage and process control.

The core formula for raw-material cost assessment:

Raw Material Cost per Litre = Delivered Feedstock Cost per Tonne ÷ Recoverable Ethanol Yield per Tonne

For example, if maize is delivered at ₹24,000 per tonne and yields 380 litres, the feedstock cost per litre is approximately ₹63. If C-heavy molasses costs ₹8,500 per tonne and yields 235 litres, the feedstock cost per litre is approximately ₹36.

Additional technical factors affecting actual recoveries include moisture content, starch or sugar variability across batches, enzyme dosage optimisation, plant housekeeping, and handling losses – pests and spoilage for grains, caramelisation and viscosity issues for stored molasses. Water consumption varies significantly between grain and sugarcane cultivation, impacting their environmental footprints and the mass balance of water required across the production chain.

Winner: Grain routes offer higher and more stable yields per tonne on a litre-per-tonne basis. However, if molasses is obtained at favourable internal transfer prices within an integrated sugar complex, molasses-based ethanol can achieve a competitive or even superior raw-material cost per litre despite lower yield per tonne.

Decisive Factor 4 – Ethanol Production Cost per Litre (Grain vs Molasses)

This is one of the most critical sections for any promoter’s investment decision. The total ethanol production cost per litre determines whether a project achieves a profitable business model under administered procurement prices – or becomes a loss-making operation requiring constant financial support.

Main operating cost heads for a typical 100 KLPD ethanol manufacturing plant:

  • Feedstock consumption (largest component – 70–80% of total variable cost)
  • Enzymes, yeast and chemicals (significantly higher for grain routes due to saccharification)
  • Boiler fuel and steam (coal, biomass or bagasse; integrated sugar complexes have a major advantage)
  • Electricity (imported from grid or captive co-generation)
  • Water sourcing, treatment and recycling
  • Labour and supervision (ethanol production creates 200–300 jobs per 100 KLPD plant)
  • Repairs and maintenance
  • ETP/ZLD operation (notably higher for molasses-based incineration route)
  • Storage, handling, insurance and statutory compliances
  • Administrative overheads and quality control

Based on published research benchmarks (Kumar & Sinha, Next Energy, 2026), illustrative total manufacturing costs (feedstock + operating) are:

Cost ComponentGrain-Based (Maize)Molasses-Based (C-heavy)Molasses-Based (B-heavy)
Feedstock cost per litre~₹65~₹36.36~₹46.42
Operating cost (excl. feedstock)~₹10.23~₹11.45~₹11.45
Total manufacturing cost~₹75.23~₹47.61~₹57.87

Grain-based ethanol has a distinctly higher gross manufacturing cost. However, the picture changes when by-product revenue credits are applied. Grain plants produce valuable byproducts like Distillers Dried Grains – DDGS revenue can contribute 15–25% of total revenue in well-executed maize or rice grain ethanol plants, materially reducing the net operating cost per litre. Molasses-based routes may generate by-product income from biogas, potash-rich ash or fertiliser mixes, but the commercial impact for standalone distilleries is typically more modest.

The difference between gross manufacturing cost (before by-product credits) and net operating cost (after DDGS or other revenue adjustments) is critical. For grain-based projects, strong DDGS realisation can bring net cost down toward competitive levels. For molasses, the lower gross cost provides a structural margin advantage – but this advantage narrows if molasses prices rise or spent-wash treatment costs escalate.

The carbon footprint of ethanol production can be heavily influenced by the source of energy used. Carbon intensity of molasses-based ethanol is typically lower due to sugarcane’s growth phase absorbing CO₂, while grain-based routes may carry higher carbon emissions depending on energy sources and farming practices.

Winner: Depends on DDGS realisation and local energy costs. On a gross manufacturing cost basis, molasses-based ethanol is clearly cheaper. On a net cost basis after strong DDGS credits, grain-based ethanol can sometimes approach or match molasses economics – but this is highly assumption-sensitive and must be validated in a customised DPR using financial projections and financial modelling services.

Decisive Factor 5 – Revenue Model and By-Product Income

Revenue for both routes is driven primarily by ethanol sales to oil marketing companies under the Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme, with feedstock-linked administered prices set by the government. Ethanol production capacity is supported by government procurement plans, but volume allocations depend on OMC tender processes and are not guaranteed.

As per the PIB press release dated 31 July 2026, ESY 2025–26 ethanol procurement prices range from ₹57.97/litre (C-heavy molasses) to ₹71.86/litre (maize). GST and transport charges are payable over the ex-mill prices.

Grain-based revenue streams:

  • Ethanol sale to OMCs under allocation contracts
  • DDGS sales to local/regional cattle, poultry and aquafeed markets – protein content and quality are important for brand building and price realisation
  • Optional CO₂ capture – viable only where there is assured demand and proximity to beverage, chemical or pharmaceutical gas users

Molasses-based revenue streams:

  • Ethanol sales to OMCs
  • Possible sale of potash-rich ash, fertiliser mixes or biogas power, depending on effluent-management configuration
  • For integrated sugar mills – caution: sugar, bagasse and related revenues belong to the sugar unit, not automatically to a standalone distillery SPV

Firm offtake allocations from OMCs (volume and tenor), quality adherence and timely dispatches are essential. Ethanol producers should not assume full capacity allocation every year – especially under E20 saturation, where installed capacity across the country may exceed actual procurement volumes.

Winner: Grain-based projects typically generate stronger by-product income through DDGS, which can be a substantial revenue stream. Molasses-based projects can leverage integrated complex synergies – but by-product income from standalone molasses distilleries tends to be more limited.

Profitability Comparison – Grain vs Molasses Ethanol Under Typical Assumptions

This section provides a conceptual framework rather than binding forecasts. Actual profitability must come from a project-specific DPR with validated assumptions. For illustration, assume a 100 KLPD plant operating 330 days per year at 85–90% capacity utilisation for both routes.

MetricGrain-Based (Indicative)Molasses-Based (Indicative)
Annual ethanol production~28,000–30,000 KL~28,000–30,000 KL
Ethanol sales revenueHigher per litre (₹71.86 for maize)Lower per litre (₹57.97–60.73)
By-product revenueSubstantial (DDGS + CO₂)Moderate (ash, biogas)
Total operating costsHigher (feedstock dominates)Lower (cheaper feedstock)
EBITDAModerate – margin squeezed by feedstock costModerate to strong – cost advantage on feedstock
EBITDA marginTighter unless DDGS realisation strongGenerally wider, especially C-heavy route
Depreciation & finance costsHigher (larger capex base)Lower for integrated expansions
Profit before taxMarginal to moderateModerate to good

Under ESY 2025–26 pricing, maize-based ethanol procurement at ₹71.86/litre against a total manufacturing cost of ~₹75.23/litre yields a slightly negative or marginal base-case operating margin before by-product credits. With strong DDGS revenue (contributing 15–25% of gross revenue), the margin can turn positive. For C-heavy molasses, procurement at ₹57.97/litre versus cost of ~₹47.61/litre offers a margin cushion of approximately ₹10/litre – structurally more comfortable.

Profitability sensitivity is higher for grain projects to changes in maize or broken rice prices and DDGS selling prices. Molasses distilleries are more sensitive to sugar season variability, cane availability and molasses transfer pricing within sugar complexes. Either route can be profitable under well-chosen assumptions, but each has distinct risk drivers that must be tested in a rigorous financial model. Typical project IRR for ethanol projects is 15–20%, and ethanol plants typically achieve payback periods of 6–9 years under realistic conditions.

ROI, IRR, DSCR and Payback – How CA Manish Evaluates Ethanol Investments

At Project Report Bank, we evaluate grain vs molasses ethanol projects from a disciplined financial-modelling perspective, examining metrics that banks and institutional lenders rely on – not headline profitability claims.

Key metrics explained:

  • ROI on capital employed – operating profit relative to total investment; indicates whether the project earns an adequate return on deployed resources
  • Project IRR – internal rate of return on unlevered project cash flows; must exceed the weighted average cost of capital to be value-accretive
  • Equity IRR – cash flows to promoters after servicing debt; captures the return on the promoter’s own equity contribution
  • DSCR – annual cash accruals divided by principal + interest obligations; typical banker comfort requires an average DSCR above 1.5
  • Payback period – years required for cumulative net cash flows to recover the initial investment
  • NPV – present value of future cash flows less initial outlay

Illustrative sensitivity: For a 100 KLPD grain-based plant with total project cost of ~₹140 crore and 70:30 debt-equity, a change of just ₹2–3 per litre in ethanol contribution (net of feedstock and operating costs) can shift the project IRR by 2–4 percentage points and move the average DSCR from a comfortable 1.6 to a stressed 1.2. Gains in ethanol selling price are often offset by increases in feedstock cost – this is why sensitivity analysis must test both variables simultaneously.

Grain-based projects need careful working capital management and proven DDGS marketing channels to maintain strong DSCRs. Molasses-based projects need visibility on long sugarcane production cycles and assured molasses allocation. Lenders rely heavily on moderate-to-strong DSCRs and resilient downside IRR rather than optimistic base-case profiles.

Working Capital Requirements – Grain-Based vs Molasses-Based Projects

Working capital is often underestimated by new promoters but critically affects cash flow and DSCR. For both routes, inadequate working capital planning can convert an otherwise viable ethanol project into a distressed one.

Key working capital elements compared:

  • Raw-material inventory: Grain-based projects may stock 1–3 months of maize or broken rice depending on harvest timing and price expectations – tying up substantial capital. Molasses-based projects must accumulate molasses during the crushing season (4–5 months) to operate year-round if not fully integrated.
  • Finished goods inventory: Ethanol storage days are generally similar across routes, governed by OMC lifting patterns and excise regulations.
  • By-product inventory: Grain-based plants may face DDGS stock build-up if market channels are not fully developed. Molasses-based by-product inventory (ash, fertiliser) tends to be lower in value.
  • Receivables: OMC payment cycles apply to both routes. Any credit extended to feed mills or other buyers adds to receivables for grain-based operations.
  • Payables and supplier credit: Grain traders may offer limited credit compared to internal molasses transfers within integrated sugar groups.

Banks typically structure cash-credit limits based on inventory and receivable levels, with margin money requirements. Interest on working capital directly affects overall project viability and must be modelled in monthly cash-flow projections.

Summary: Grain-based projects tend to require higher net working capital per KLPD due to the cost of raw-material stocking and DDGS inventory. Molasses-based projects can be equally working-capital-intensive if seasonal procurement requires large upfront stockpiling – but integrated sugar-mill distilleries enjoy more predictable internal supply and lower carrying costs.

Bank Loan and Means of Finance for Grain and Molasses Ethanol Projects

Banks actively evaluate ethanol projects as priority sectors in India, but financing depends entirely on DPR quality, promoter strength, feedstock and offtake visibility, and projected DSCR metrics. No consultant can guarantee loan sanction; bank appraisal is independent.

Typical information banks expect:

  • Promoter profile, financial capacity, net worth and track record
  • Detailed Project Report with clear rationale for choosing grain or molasses route – supported by bank finance DPR and loan proposal documentation
  • Technology provider credentials and performance guarantees
  • Location, land status and regulatory approvals in progress (State Pollution Control Board Consent to Establish is mandatory before construction)
  • Feedstock supply strategy – contracts, MOUs, crop data for catchment area
  • OMC offtake visibility – participation in tenders, allocation expectations
  • Total project cost, means of finance, proposed debt-equity ratio (typically 70:30 or 75:25)
  • Projected financial statements, DSCR, IRR and sensitivity analysis
  • Security, collateral and promoter contribution plan
  • CMA Data prepared for bank loan assessment

Banks tend to view integrated molasses-based expansion proposals more favourably than standalone grain-based greenfield projects – primarily because integrated mills offer existing infrastructure, operational track record and sugar-sector familiarity. However, well-structured grain-based projects with secured feedstock and strong promoter credentials can also obtain financing. Process technology choice affects capital cost and utility consumption, and banks will scrutinise the technology selection closely.

Preparation of projections or a DPR supports decision-making but cannot guarantee loan sanctions.

Government Ethanol Policy, E20 Blending and Demand Outlook

India’s Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme has been a cornerstone of the country’s energy and environmental strategy. Per the PIB factsheet (5 July 2026), ethanol blending rose from below 1.5% in 2013–14 to 20% in ESY 2025–26. India achieved E10 ethanol blending in June 2022, and the E20 target was advanced to 2025–26 from the original 2030 timeline. The programme has generated reported cumulative impacts of approximately ₹1.90+ lakh crore in foreign-exchange savings, substitution of 310+ lakh MT of crude oil, approximately 930 lakh MT in CO₂ reduction, and over ₹1.60 lakh crore in payments to farmers and distillers. The Indian ethanol market is projected to reach USD 158.45 billion by 2034.

Key clarifications for new ethanol projects:

  • As of July 2026, E20 is the national petrol specification. The government has not announced a nationwide target beyond E20.
  • OMCs plan procurement volumes annually under ESY cycles. Procurement is substantial but not unlimited – new ethanol plants must not assume automatic capacity allocation.
  • Feedstock-linked administered procurement prices are notified periodically and may be revised. Investors should not assume perpetual price escalation.
  • The government has confirmed that food security is not compromised – only surplus or damaged grains and FCI stock certified as surplus are permitted for ethanol. PESO governs ethanol storage and handling under the Explosives Act 1884, and Distillery Licence requirements vary by state.
  • Historical interest subvention and capital subsidies under financial-assistance schemes should be verified at the time of decision. Do not assume automatic eligibility – confirm whether any scheme is actively accepting applications.

Policy risks: Capacity build-up across the country may outpace actual procurement demand at E20 levels. Future policy changes could affect the relative attractiveness of grain vs molasses routes. Approvals should progress in parallel to avoid delays – Environmental Clearance takes 12–18 months under EIA Notification 2006, and multiple regulatory approvals are required before construction can begin.

Multi-Feedstock Ethanol Distilleries – A Flexible Middle Path?

A multi-feedstock ethanol plant – designed to process maize, broken rice and other approved grains – can offer meaningful operational flexibility compared to a single-feedstock facility. Dual feed configurations allow switching between molasses and grain in some advanced plant designs, though these require separate process lines and higher capex.

It is important to clarify: multi-grain flexibility does not automatically mean simultaneous grain-and-molasses capability. Separate design, equipment modifications and additional fermentation/handling systems are needed for true dual-route plants. A standard multi-grain plant handles different types of grains but not molasses.

Advantages:

  • Ability to switch between maize and broken rice depending on seasonal price differentials
  • Better plant capacity utilisation when one feedstock faces supply or price shocks
  • Potential to negotiate better procurement prices through feedstock strategy diversification

Trade-offs:

  • Higher initial capex and technology complexity
  • Need for more sophisticated operations, quality control and process engineering – ethanol plant engineering covers process, mechanical, and civil engineering aspects that multiply with multi-feedstock capability
  • Equipment and storage for multiple grain types increase infrastructure requirements

Promoters exploring this approach can assess feasibility through a multi-feedstock ethanol distillery project report. In regions where neither maize nor broken rice alone provides year-round supply at stable prices, a flexible multi-feedstock configuration may prove more resilient than a pure grain or pure molasses route.

Major Investment Risks in Grain-Based and Molasses-Based Ethanol Plants

Every ethanol investment carries risk. Grain-based ethanol production faces scrutiny regarding food security due to its competition with food crops, while molasses routes face sugar-cycle dependency. Below is a structured comparison of key risk categories:

Feedstock price and availability risk:

  • Grain-based – maize and broken rice prices are volatile, influenced by harvest outcomes, export policies and competing demand from food and feed sectors. A 10–15% rise in maize price can eliminate operating margins entirely.
  • Molasses-based – supply linked to sugarcane crushing season and cane pricing. Poor monsoons or government cane-price interventions directly affect availability.

Policy and procurement risk:

  • Changes in administered prices, restrictions on foodgrain use, and OMC procurement volume decisions affect both routes. E20 saturation may limit growth in ethanol demand beyond current levels.

Market and offtake risk:

  • OMC tender allocations may fall short of installed capacity, especially as new distilleries commission across the country. Competition from existing ethanol producers intensifies.

By-product price risk:

  • DDGS prices can vary with livestock feed market demand, protein content and export opportunities. Molasses by-products (biogas, ash) have limited market depth.

Technical and operational risk:

  • Lower-than-expected operational efficiency, equipment downtime and technology under-performance affect both routes. Grain plants face additional enzyme-dosage and DDGS-quality risks.

Environmental compliance risk:

  • Meeting ZLD norms, performance of ETP or incineration systems, and evolving CPCB/SPCB regulations impose operational costs on both routes – but spent-wash management for molasses distilleries can be particularly capital-intensive. The environmental impact of both routes requires proactive compliance planning.

Financial risk:

  • Interest rate increases, lower-than-planned DSCR, construction delays, and underperformance in capacity utilisation affect financing stability.

Mitigation strategies include: long-term feedstock contracts, conservative capacity selection, phased construction and expansion, multi-feedstock flexibility, strong DDGS marketing channels, and securing OMC offtake participation well before commissioning.

Sensitivity Analysis – How Robust Are Grain vs Molasses Ethanol Projects?

Sensitivity analysis is central to a professional DPR – investors and banks need to know how IRR and DSCR behave under adverse scenarios, not just base-case projections.

Three conceptual scenarios for each route:

Base Case

Moderate feedstock prices (near recent averages), design-level yields, 85–90% utilisation, normal DDGS or by-product realisations. Both routes show acceptable project IRR (15–20% range) and average DSCR above 1.5.

Optimistic Case

Slightly better yields, higher utilisation (~95%), stronger DDGS prices or improved energy efficiency through operational efficiency gains. IRR improves by 2–4 percentage points; DSCR strengthens to 1.8–2.0+.

Downside Case

Feedstock prices +10–15%, plant utilisation dropping to 60–75%, by-product prices −10–20%, interest rates +1–2 percentage points. This is where the structural differences emerge:

  • Grain-based projects are more sensitive: maize price increases compress contribution per litre sharply; if DDGS markets weaken simultaneously, EBITDA can fall 30–40% below base case. DSCR may drop below 1.2, triggering lender concern.
  • Molasses-based projects are more sensitive to regional cane output swings and molasses transfer pricing. A poor cane season reducing molasses availability by 20–30% can force the plant to operate at 60–70% utilisation, eroding fixed-cost absorption.

At Project Report Bank, we typically run such sensitivities across multiple variables simultaneously in our financial models to support investment decisions – without promising specific outcomes. The insights provided by a rigorous sensitivity analysis help promoters and their bankers understand whether a project can withstand realistic adversity, not just thrive under favourable assumptions.

Grain-Based vs Molasses-Based Ethanol: Which Should You Choose?

Choose grain-based ethanol if:

  • Your project is located in a strong maize or broken rice belt with reliable surplus availability
  • You do not own a sugar mill and cannot secure long-term molasses supply at predictable terms
  • You want to benefit from DDGS revenue and potentially stronger by-product economics
  • You are prepared for higher capex, professional DDGS marketing and managing feedstock price volatility
  • You value year-round procurement flexibility over sugar-cycle dependency

Choose molasses-based ethanol if:

  • You are an existing sugar mill or part of a sugar group with assured B-heavy or C-heavy molasses
  • You can leverage existing land, boilers, utilities and common infrastructure to reduce incremental investment
  • You understand sugarcane and sugar-cycle dynamics and can manage cane-related risks
  • You prefer a technology and ecosystem that is mature and well-understood by lenders in India

Consider deferring investment if:

  • Your region lacks a strong feedstock base for either route
  • Land acquisition and regulatory approvals face uncertainty
  • OMC offtake allocations appear uncertain due to capacity surplus in your area
  • Your equity contribution is stretched and DSCR under downside scenarios falls below 1.3

The right choice must be based on a project-specific feasibility study – not generic assumptions or headline administered prices alone.

Why a Detailed Project Report Is Essential Before You Invest

In my 20+ years of professional practice, I have seen technically sound ethanol projects fail financially because promoters relied on generic cost estimates, optimistic utilisation assumptions or incomplete revenue modelling. A technically feasible ethanol manufacturing plant can still be financially unviable if project economics are not modelled correctly.

A robust ethanol DPR covers:

  • Comprehensive technical configuration for grain or molasses route
  • Capital cost estimation backed by vendor quotes and benchmark projects
  • Detailed operating-cost build using realistic feedstock and utility assumptions
  • Revenue modelling using current and alternative price scenarios
  • Financial projections (P&L, balance sheet, cash flows) over at least 7–10 years
  • DSCR analysis for proposed loan terms
  • Sensitivity analysis and risk assessment for key variables – feedstock prices, utilisation, construction delays

A customised feasibility study through project feasibility study services can help promoters decide whether to choose grain vs molasses, whether to size capacity at 60, 100 or 200 KLPD, and whether to proceed immediately, phase investments, or defer the project entirely.

Planning a grain-based or molasses-based ethanol plant? Before committing substantial capital to an ethanol distillery, obtain a realistic evaluation of project cost, feedstock economics, operating profitability and repayment capacity. Contact Project Report Bank through WhatsApp to discuss your ethanol project requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions on Grain-Based vs Molasses-Based Ethanol

Which is more profitable in India: grain-based or molasses-based ethanol?

Profitability depends on local feedstock prices, plant integration, DDGS or by-product realisation, capacity utilisation and financing terms. Under ESY 2025–26 pricing, C-heavy molasses-based ethanol shows a wider base-case cost-to-price margin (~₹10/litre), while maize-based ethanol operates on tighter margins that depend heavily on DDGS revenue. Neither route is universally more profitable – each project requires customised modelling.

What is the approximate cost of setting up a 100 KLPD grain-based ethanol plant in India?

Grain-based plants of 100 KLPD capacity generally cost ₹100–200 crore depending on site conditions, technology brand, co-generation scope and environmental infrastructure. Industry benchmarks suggest ₹1.30–1.60 crore per KLPD for comprehensive 1G distillery setups. Land price, civil works scope and DDGS dryer specification are significant contributors to variation.

How does molasses-based ethanol plant cost compare for the same 100 KLPD capacity?

A standalone molasses-based greenfield project of 100 KLPD can cost ₹50–150 crore, somewhat lower than or comparable to grain-based plants. However, integrated sugar-mill expansions can be significantly cheaper – sometimes 30–40% lower – due to shared land, boilers, utilities and infrastructure. Environmental systems for spent-wash incineration remain capital-intensive even for integrated facilities.

What is the ethanol production cost per litre from maize compared with molasses?

Maize-based total manufacturing cost is approximately ₹75/litre (feedstock ~₹65 + operating ~₹10), compared to ~₹48/litre for C-heavy molasses and ~₹58/litre for B-heavy molasses. However, after DDGS revenue credits (potentially 15–25% of gross revenue), net cost from maize can become more competitive. This must be tested case by case with actual local feedstock prices and verified DDGS demand.

Which feedstock gives higher ethanol yield – grains or molasses?

Grain routes (maize ~380 L/T, broken rice ~450 L/T) generally offer higher and more consistent yields per tonne compared to molasses (C-heavy ~235 L/T, B-heavy ~296–310 L/T). B-heavy molasses offers better yield than C-heavy, but yields depend on sugarcane quality, cane variety and sugar-mill extraction efficiency. Technology supplier guarantees should be obtained for any specific project.

Is grain-based ethanol manufacturing still viable in India under E20?

Grain-based projects can be viable if located in strong grain belts, with conservative assumptions on feedstock price and reliable DDGS markets. However, investors must account for E20 saturation and potential capacity surplus nationally – rather than assuming continuous demand growth. A careful feasibility study is essential.

Can banks finance new ethanol distillery projects?

Many banks actively evaluate ethanol projects, but financing depends on DPR quality, promoter financial strength, feedstock and offtake visibility, and DSCR projections. Banks assess each project independently. A properly prepared Detailed Project Report, CMA Data and financial model strengthen the application – but no consultant can guarantee sanction.

What is the difference between B-heavy and C-heavy molasses in ethanol terms?

B-heavy molasses retains more fermentable sugar (the sugar mill deliberately stops crystallisation earlier), giving a higher ethanol yield of ~296–310 litres per tonne – but at the cost of reduced sugar output. C-heavy molasses is the final residue after maximum sugar extraction, yielding ~235 litres per tonne. The choice between B-heavy and C-heavy diversion is a sugar mill’s strategic decision driven by relative sugar vs ethanol economics.

Can one ethanol plant process both grains and molasses?

True dual-feed grain-plus-molasses plants are technically possible but require additional process lines, separate fermentation systems and higher capex. They should not be confused with multi-grain plants, which handle different types of grains (maize, broken rice) but not molasses. Dual feed configurations allow switching between molasses and grain, but the additional investment and complexity must be justified by volume and feedstock catchment analysis.

What should investors check before finalising a grain or molasses ethanol project?

Key checkpoints include: (1) local feedstock availability and long-term pricing trends, (2) proximity to OMC depots and potential offtake allocation, (3) projected contribution per litre and DSCR under downside scenarios, (4) regulatory landscape including environmental compliance requirements and state-level incentives currently in force, and (5) the promoter’s own risk appetite and equity contribution capacity.

Conclusion – Choosing a Financially Viable Ethanol Route for Your Project

The decision between grain-based and molasses-based ethanol is fundamentally a choice of feedstock strategy, integration model and risk profile – not merely a technological preference. Both routes contribute to India’s energy security and carbon emissions reduction goals, but their financial viability at the project level varies enormously based on location, raw materials, technology selection, infrastructure and financing structure.

Investors should avoid relying on headline plant-cost figures or administered procurement prices alone. The focus must remain on raw-material security and long-term contracts, realistic capacity utilisation assumptions (not 95% from Year 1), net contribution per litre after by-product credits, working capital cycles and DSCR under downside conditions. A plant that looks profitable at 90% utilisation with ₹22/kg maize may become unviable at 75% utilisation with ₹25/kg maize – and this distinction is what separates serious project planning from speculative investment.

As a practising Chartered Accountant with over two decades of experience in industrial project advisory, I would emphasise that the most important step any promoter can take – before purchasing land, signing technology contracts or approaching banks – is commissioning a well-prepared DPR and feasibility study that honestly tests whether grain-based, molasses-based, multi-feedstock, or indeed postponing investment, is the most financially prudent path for their specific situation.

Ready to evaluate your ethanol project? CA Manish Gugliya and Project Report Bank provide customised Detailed Project Reports, financial modelling, CMA Data and bank finance documentation for grain-based, molasses-based and multi-feedstock ethanol projects. Contact Project Report Bank through WhatsApp to discuss your project requirements.

Website: https://projectreportbank.com/

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn