Key Takeaways
- DSCR for Poha Project measures whether the projected cash flow from a poha manufacturing unit (e.g., a 2–3 tonne/day plant financed over a 5–7 year term loan) can comfortably cover both interest and principal repayments – not merely whether the unit shows accounting profit.
- Poha plant DSCR analysis must be performed year-wise using realistic capacity utilisation assumptions (typically 60–70% in initial years, rising gradually) and conservative paddy price estimates. A single weak year can create repayment stress even if the average DSCR looks acceptable.
- Lenders often look for a minimum average DSCR of 1.25 to 1.50 for financing projects, but exact norms vary by bank, scheme, and risk profile. These ratios should emerge naturally from realistic poha project financial projections, not be reverse-engineered to satisfy a target.
- Working capital adequacy, paddy procurement strategy, operating cost control, and correct project cost and means of finance planning strongly influence the DSCR calculation for a poha plant and final sanction terms.
- This article, written by CA Manish Gugliya, guides readers on structuring poha plant term loan repayment, preparing bankable DPRs and CMA data, and stress-testing loan repayment capacity through sensitivity analysis.
Introduction – Why DSCR Matters in a Poha Project
As a practising Chartered Accountant with extensive experience in project finance, DPR preparation, and CMA data structuring, I regularly work with entrepreneurs setting up poha processing plants – units producing flattened rice (also called beaten rice or rice flakes) – who approach banks for term-loan financing. The question I address most frequently is straightforward: can this poha manufacturing business generate enough cash flow each year to repay its debt service on time?
A project report is required for bank loan applications, and DSCR is particularly important in agro-based manufacturing like poha processing due to cash flow variability from seasonal paddy procurement, fluctuating raw material cost, and demand cycles. The total cost of a poha manufacturing project ranges from ₹5–40 lakh for smaller setups, while a 500 kg/day poha unit may require ₹5–10 lakh investment. Larger semi-automatic or automatic plants with 1–3 tonne daily production capacity can involve total project cost from ₹40 lakh to ₹2 crore, with repayment tenure typically spanning 5–7 years.
DSCR is crucial for sizing loans in project finance. Consider these common stress points: loan repayment starting before commercial production stabilises, underestimated working capital for bulk paddy procurement, over-optimistic selling prices of flattened rice, or rising interest rates. Each of these can create genuine repayment pressure even in a project that looks profitable on paper. This article is a practical advisory guide – not a textbook – covering how DSCR works in real poha plant scenarios.

Understanding DSCR – Debt Service Coverage Ratio for Poha Project
The debt service coverage ratio (often written as service coverage ratio DSCR) for a poha manufacturing unit is calculated as:
DSCR = Cash Available for Debt Service ÷ Total Debt Service
This is computed for each financial year during the loan repayment period.
Cash Available for Debt Service typically includes:
- Profit after tax (PAT)
- Depreciation (a non-cash charge added back)
- Term-loan interest (added back if already deducted in the P&L)
- Other non-cash or one-time adjustments specific to the poha unit
The cash flow available for debt service should account for operational cash flow after expenses and taxes.
Total Debt Service comprises:
- Scheduled interest on term loans and other long-term borrowings
- Principal repayments due during that year
Debt service includes both interest and principal repayments due within a specified period. Banks may differ slightly in their exact treatment of certain items, but the core principle remains consistent.
For a poha mill, seasonal paddy procurement, processing margins on raw paddy, and the split between fixed and variable costs all influence the annual cash flow available for debt service. Importantly, we consider project-level cash flow from business operations – not the promoter’s unrelated personal income – unless the bank specifically allows explicit external support.
In some larger project finance structures, lenders may also require a debt service reserve account (reserve accounts holding a few months’ worth of debt payments as security), and loan agreements may include dscr covenants that trigger remedial action if the ratio falls below a specified level. Concepts like debt sizing and debt sculpting – where the repayment schedule is shaped to match projected cash flows – are sometimes applied in larger food processing projects, though they are less common in smaller poha plants.
DSCR Calculation for Poha Plant – Step-by-Step Illustration
Let me walk through a hypothetical DSCR calculation for a poha plant. All figures below are illustrative only – actual numbers vary by project size, automation level, location, and financing terms.
Assumed project profile:
- Installed capacity: 3 tonne/day
- Total project cost: ₹120 lakh
- Term loan amount: ₹80 lakh (repayment tenure of 7 years, quarterly instalments after 12-month moratorium)
- Interest rate: 11% p.a.
DSCR Calculation for Year 3 (Illustrative):
| Line Item | Amount (₹ Lakh) |
|---|---|
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | 8.50 |
| Add: Depreciation | 5.20 |
| Add: Term-Loan Interest | 7.40 |
| Cash Available for Debt Service | 21.10 |
| Term-Loan Interest Payable | 7.40 |
| Principal Instalment Due | 11.43 |
| Total Debt Service | 18.83 |
| DSCR | 1.12× |
A DSCR of 1.12× means the plant’s cash flow covers its debt payments about 1.12 times – a thin cushion. By contrast, a DSCR of 1.50 means cash flow covers debt 1.5 times, offering substantially more breathing room. A DSCR below 1.00 indicates insufficient cash flow for debt payments in that year.
In a full poha manufacturing project report, this calculation is repeated for each projected year across the repayment tenure. An integrated approach to building these projections is explained in detail in the guide on poha plant financial projections for DPR.

Year-wise DSCR vs Minimum and Average DSCR in Poha Projects
Three distinct measures matter in any poha plant DSCR analysis:
- Annual DSCR: computed for each individual year of the repayment schedule
- Minimum DSCR: the lowest annual DSCR across the entire loan tenure
- Average DSCR: the arithmetic mean of all annual DSCRs
Here is why relying solely on the average is dangerous. Consider a poha unit where Year 1 capacity utilisation is 55% and Year 2 is 70%, producing DSCRs of only 1.05× and 1.10× respectively. From Year 4 onward, utilisation stabilises at 85%, pushing DSCR to 1.50–1.70×. The average across seven years might appear healthy at 1.35×, but the minimum DSCR in Year 1 signals genuine repayment stress.
Banks examine the minimum DSCR carefully. If DSCR falls below 1.00 in even one year, it implies the plant cannot meet scheduled debt payments from operating cash flow in that given period – potentially triggering overdue EMIs.
A bankable detailed project report should present year-wise ratios in a separate DSCR statement, allowing project finance officers to see exactly when stress peaks and when recovery begins. For serious investors and CAs, sensitivity tables should also show how minimum and average DSCR shift when capacity utilisation or paddy prices move by specified percentages.
What Is a Comfortable DSCR for a Poha Project?
There is no single official DSCR threshold applicable to every poha plant. Different banks, schemes (Mudra, PMEGP, standard MSME term loans), and risk profiles adopt different norms. According to MSME Policy 2024, a desirable DSCR is above 2.0×, with an average of about 1.5× and a minimum of 1.20× in any year accepted in exceptional cases.
Conceptually:
- Below 1.00×: Cash flow insufficient to meet that year’s debt service – a red flag
- Around 1.00×: Tight, with no margin for any adverse movement
- 1.20–1.40×: Moderate cushion suitable for stable poha plants with established market demand
- Above 1.50×: Stronger resilience to shocks like paddy price spikes or sales dips
Banks require a DSCR of at least 1.25 for loans in most standard MSME credit policies. A strong DSCR indicates lower default risk and may fast-track loan approvals from lenders. Factors influencing the acceptable level include promoter experience, collateral coverage, nature of market (local retail versus institutional supply contracts), stability of raw material sourcing, existence of subsidies, and overall leverage.
My consistent advice: do not massage projections simply to hit a target ratio. Use DSCR as a diagnostic tool to identify whether your plant configuration, cost structure, or loan terms need adjustment.
Assessing Overall Loan Repayment Capacity of a Poha Plant
Poha project loan repayment capacity should be judged through multiple lenses – not DSCR alone. EBITDA margins, net profit, cash accruals (PAT + depreciation), net operating income, operating margins, and free cash flow after working-capital movements all provide complementary perspectives on the company’s ability to service debt.
Key cash-flow drivers specific to poha units include seasonal paddy procurement requirements, processing losses (broken flakes, husk, moisture), power-intensive roasting, labour costs across shifts, packaging expenses, and distribution logistics – especially if selling branded poha where profit margins range from 16–22%.
Tax outflow, working-capital interest, and any existing debts reduce cash left for term-loan servicing. Lenders commonly test whether annual cash accruals exceed total debt service with adequate margin.
I recommend preparing an integrated cash-flow statement that links profit and loss, balance sheet, and the repayment schedule. Cross-checking with poha manufacturing profitability and break-even analysis is essential – a typical poha unit reaches break even at 48–55% capacity, and projected utilisation should comfortably exceed this level in most operating years.
Term-Loan Repayment Structure and Moratorium for Poha Plants
Typical poha plant term loan repayment structures involve:
- Repayment tenure of 5–7 years (excluding moratorium)
- Monthly or quarterly instalments
- Moratorium on principal for 6–12 months from first disbursement or from commercial production date
An aggressive repayment schedule – short tenure, high instalments, minimal moratorium – compresses DSCR in early years when capacity utilisation and market reach are still developing. Aligning the moratorium and first principal instalment with realistic project timelines (land development, building construction, machinery installation, trial runs, and market development for flattened rice) is critical.
While extending tenure improves year-wise DSCR by spreading principal repayments, it also increases total interest cost over the loan life. Poha project term loan assessment should balance DSCR comfort with overall cost of borrowing. Interest during construction (IDC), if capitalised or funded separately, must be correctly built into project cost and means of finance so that initial operating-year DSCR is not artificially distorted.
Capacity Utilisation, Raw Material Cost, and Operating Expenses – How They Shape DSCR
Realistic capacity utilisation build-up for new poha units typically follows this trajectory:
| Year | Capacity Utilisation |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | 55–60% |
| Year 2 | 70–80% |
| Year 3 onward | 85–90% |
These assumptions directly drive revenue, profitability projections, and DSCR for poha processing plant project reports. Key factors impacting DSCR include raw material price volatility and capacity utilization. A sudden increase in paddy cost or lower-than-expected recovery (kg of poha per 100 kg of raw paddy) can significantly reduce cash flow.
On the equipment side, paddy cleaner capacity ranges from 500 kg to 3 tonnes/hour, soaking tanks require 200–1,000 kg capacity per batch, flaking mills have a capacity of 100–500 kg/hour, rotary roasting drums can dry 200–800 kg/hour of paddy, and automatic packing machines (packaging machine) can pack 30–80 pouches per minute. The daily production capacity of the unit must match the machinery list to these specifications.
I advise linking DSCR analysis with detailed paddy procurement and raw material planning for a Poha plant to ensure procurement assumptions are grounded in reality.
Major operating costs affecting DSCR include electricity and fuel for roasting, labour for continuous shifts, packaging materials, repairs and maintenance, transportation, and selling expenses. These are discussed comprehensively in the guide on poha plant operating cost and cost of production. Even small changes in per-kg cost can materially alter annual cash accruals at production volumes of 1,000–3,000 kg/day. Seasonal demand fluctuations can significantly affect DSCR in food processing projects, making conservative cost assumptions essential.

Working Capital, Project Cost, and Means of Finance – Their Effect on DSCR
Poha plants often require substantial working capital to hold seasonal paddy stocks, finished poha inventory, and packaging material, and to extend credit to wholesale buyers. This cash gets trapped in the operating cycle rather than being available for term-loan debt payments.
The linkage between working capital assessment, cash-credit limits, drawing power, and term-loan DSCR is direct: inadequate sanctioned limits or tight supplier credit may force promoters to divert term-loan-servicing cash toward urgent raw material purchases. Detailed estimation of inventory days, receivable days, and payable days is essential, as discussed in the guide on working capital for poha processing plant.
Total project cost and means of finance – promoter contribution (generally 15–20%), term loan, subsidies, and unsecured loans – determine leverage and therefore DSCR. The full structure is covered in poha plant project cost and means of finance.
Several government schemes support the investment:
- PMEGP offers 15–35% capital subsidy for poha manufacturing
- Mudra loans for poha manufacturing range from ₹5 lakh to ₹20 lakh
- CGTMSE provides collateral-free loans up to ₹2 crore for MSMEs
- PMFME scheme offers 35% credit-linked capital subsidy for food processing
- State food processing schemes provide interest subvention and capital grants
Over-dependence on term loans (high debt–equity ratio) may improve promoter IRR but usually worsens DSCR, whereas higher equity or genuine subsidies improve repayment capacity and bank comfort.
Integrated Financial Projections, Capacity Planning, and Plant Configuration
A robust poha project financial analysis requires these statements:
- Projected profit and loss account
- Balance sheet
- Cash-flow statement
- Term-loan repayment schedule
- Depreciation schedule
- Tax workings
- DSCR statement derived from all of the above
The project report must include a financial model with 5-year projections. Poha manufacturing financial projections cover 5 years as standard. DSCR should result from this integrated model, not appear as an isolated ratio. The guide on poha plant financial projections for DPR explains how to tie assumptions into a consistent framework.
Poha plant capacity planning – installed capacity, operating days, shifts, process losses, and yield from the manufacturing process – underpins revenue and cost forecasts and thus DSCR. Machinery choice and automation level (detailed in poha plant machinery and equipment cost), land and building investments (see poha plant land, building and layout requirements), and process efficiency (see poha manufacturing process and flow chart) all affect total cost, depreciation, and loan quantum – thereby changing DSCR for poha plant projects.
Factors That Can Reduce DSCR and How to Test Poha Project Resilience
Specific factors that can cause the poha plant debt service coverage ratio to deteriorate include:
- Lower-than-projected sales volume or market demand shortfall
- Lower capacity utilisation due to technical issues or weak demand
- Decline in selling prices of rice flakes due to competition
- Increase in raw paddy and raw material cost
- Lower yield or higher broken flakes percentage
- Rising electricity, fuel, or labour costs
- Packaging material price increases
- Higher interest rates on term loan
- Delayed customer collections and excess inventory buildup
- Cost overruns during project implementation
- Delayed commissioning pushing commercial production back
- Insufficient promoter contribution increasing debt burden
Each factor reduces cash available for debt service – through lower contribution margins, higher operating costs, or larger working-capital blockage – and thereby decreases annual DSCR, sometimes pushing it below 1.00.
Sensitivity analysis for poha manufacturing project DSCR should test scenarios such as:
- Selling price falls by 5%
- Paddy price rises by 10%
- Capacity utilisation lags by 15 percentage points
- Operating costs increase by 8%
- Interest rates increase by 1–2%
A practical poha project debt servicing capacity analysis should include at least 2–3 scenarios (base case, conservative case, stress case) and report impact on minimum and average DSCR. These growth opportunities for stress-testing help promoters and lenders understand downside risks. Note that these scenario tests are illustrative tools; actual financial outcomes depend on real-world operating performance and sanctioned loan terms.
Improving Poha Plant Loan Repayment Capacity and DSCR
Legitimate ways to improve DSCR for Poha Project include:
Financial structuring:
- Optimise debt–equity mix with adequate promoter contribution
- Ensure realistic (not excessive) loan amount
- Negotiate appropriate repayment tenure and moratorium
- Phase expansion instead of over-investing initially
Operational measures:
- Better paddy procurement timing, quality, and raw material sourcing
- Improved yield and process efficiency (see poha manufacturing process and flow chart)
- Energy-efficient machinery and preventive maintenance
- Disciplined control of labour and packaging costs
Commercial strategies:
- Optimise the poha revenue model, product mix and market strategy – branded retail poha, value-added variants, by-product monetisation
- Strengthen receivable collection discipline
- Secure institutional supply contracts for more predictable cash flow
Adequate working-capital structure – proper CC limits, realistic credit terms, tight follow-up – reduces the chance that cash meant for EMIs gets diverted to urgent expenses. I must caution explicitly against inflating revenues or deflating costs in projections merely to show higher DSCR. Banks increasingly cross-check assumptions against industry norms, and sustainable financing depends entirely on realistic numbers.
DSCR in Bankable DPRs and CMA Data for Poha Plants
A bankable detailed project report for poha manufacturing presents DSCR in a separate annexure for each projected year, cross-linked to the profit and loss account, cash-flow statement, and term-loan schedule. Every loan application and loan agreement eventually traces back to these projections.
CMA data is required for loans above ₹10 lakh. The CMA data submissions should mirror DPR projections, ensuring that the repayment schedule, interest calculations, and cash accruals match consistently between documents. As CA Manish Gugliya, I assist clients in preparing, reviewing, and structuring poha plant CMA data and DPRs so that DSCR, project cost, means of finance, working capital, and profitability all reconcile logically.
Consistency is non-negotiable: term-loan closing balance must tie with the balance sheet, interest must tally with the loan schedule, depreciation must match the fixed-asset block, and DSCR must reconcile with the cash-flow statement. The poha manufacturing unit’s documentation should also include the machinery list, basic registration details, GST registration, FSSAI registration, trade licence, NIC code, and promoter identification (such as voter ID or Aadhaar) as part of the complete loan application package.
Each bank requires its own DSCR methodology and approval norms. The role of a professional adviser is to align project projections with realistic business plans and current bank expectations.
Practical Multi-Year Illustration of Poha Plant DSCR
The following table presents a hypothetical 7-year DSCR projection for a poha plant. All figures are illustrative only – actual figures vary by project size, capacity, location, interest rate, paddy prices, selling prices, and operating efficiency.
| FY | Cap. Util. % | PAT (₹ L) | Dep. (₹ L) | TL Int. (₹ L) | Princ. Repay. (₹ L) | Cash for DS (₹ L) | Total DS (₹ L) | DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026–27 | 55% | 4.20 | 5.20 | 8.80 | 8.00 | 18.20 | 16.80 | 1.08× |
| 2027–28 | 70% | 7.10 | 5.20 | 7.92 | 10.00 | 20.22 | 17.92 | 1.13× |
| 2028–29 | 80% | 8.50 | 5.20 | 6.82 | 11.43 | 20.52 | 18.25 | 1.12× |
| 2029–30 | 85% | 10.80 | 5.20 | 5.56 | 11.43 | 21.56 | 16.99 | 1.27× |
| 2030–31 | 88% | 12.40 | 5.20 | 4.30 | 11.43 | 21.90 | 15.73 | 1.39× |
| 2031–32 | 90% | 13.50 | 5.20 | 3.04 | 11.43 | 21.74 | 14.47 | 1.50× |
| 2032–33 | 90% | 14.20 | 5.20 | 1.78 | 11.43 | 21.18 | 13.21 | 1.60× |
Average DSCR: ~1.30× | Minimum DSCR: 1.08× (Year 1)
This illustration shows how DSCR may start near 1.08–1.13 in early years and gradually improve towards 1.50–1.60 as capacity utilisation and margins strengthen. Even in this base case, a spike in paddy price or a delay in ramp-up could temporarily push early-year DSCR below 1.00, reinforcing the need for sensitivity analysis and an appropriate moratorium period.
Such a table is also useful for entrepreneurs and CAs to discuss poha plant bank loan repayment terms and possible restructuring options with lenders if actual performance later diverges from projections.

Conclusion – Using DSCR as a Strategic Tool for Poha Projects
DSCR for Poha Project is not merely a ratio to satisfy banks. It is a central measure of whether a poha processing plant’s projected cash flow can sustain term-loan repayment under realistic assumptions across the entire repayment tenure. A ratio that looks comfortable on an average basis but hides a stressed year is just as problematic as one that openly signals trouble.
A sound poha project DSCR emerges from coherent planning: realistic total project cost, sustainable revenue from rice flakes and by-products, controlled operating costs, disciplined working-capital management, and a well-structured repayment schedule aligned with the plant’s commercial production ramp-up.
As CA Manish Gugliya, I work with entrepreneurs, MSME promoters, investors, and fellow professionals to prepare bankable DPRs, poha plant loan proposals, CMA data, and DSCR analyses that reflect true project feasibility – not optimistic wish-lists. No advisor can guarantee loan sanction or profits; however, a professionally prepared poha manufacturing project report with robust DSCR analysis significantly improves the quality of discussions with bankers and helps promoters take informed investment decisions.
For comprehensive guidance – from financial projections and DSCR analysis to working-capital assessment and project finance advisory – visit www.projectreportbank.com.
– CA Manish Gugliya | www.projectreportbank.com
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
The following FAQ addresses additional practical queries on poha project DSCR and loan repayment that are not fully covered in the main sections. Answers are generic guidance; actual bank appraisal and DSCR norms vary by lender, scheme, and individual project risk profile.
Is DSCR the only ratio banks look at for a Poha plant loan?
No. While DSCR is central, banks also review the current ratio, debt–equity gearing, interest coverage ratio, break even analysis outcomes, and overall profitability projections. For poha units specifically, the working capital cycle, promoter track record in the food processing industry, and collateral coverage are also critical evaluation factors.
Can a profitable Poha plant have a weak DSCR?
Yes. A poha manufacturing unit can show accounting net profit yet have weak DSCR if heavy principal repayments are scheduled during early years when capacity utilisation is low, or if substantial cash is locked in paddy inventory and receivables. Profitability and debt servicing capacity are related but distinct.
What happens if actual DSCR falls below projections after loan sanction?
If DSCR falls significantly – especially below 1.00 – the bank may classify the account for closer monitoring, restrict further withdrawals, demand additional security, or consider loan restructuring. Early communication and corrective action by promoters (cost reduction, improved collections, renegotiating terms) are essential to prevent the account from becoming stressed.
Is there any universal minimum DSCR required by RBI for Poha projects?
RBI does not prescribe a poha-specific minimum DSCR. Each bank’s internal credit policy sets its own indicative DSCR comfort range based on sector risk, scheme guidelines, and the specific project’s characteristics. DSCR must be at least 1.25 for poha manufacturing loans under most standard MSME policies, but promoters should verify current expectations with their lending bank or professional adviser.
How often should an operating Poha plant recalculate its DSCR?
Once the plant is running, promoters and their CAs should recalculate DSCR at least annually while preparing financial statements. More frequent recalculation is advisable if major changes occur – such as a significant shift in paddy cost, a drop in sales volume, or a change in interest rates – so that corrective measures can be implemented before the next instalment falls due.