Key Takeaways
Setting up an edible oil refinery in India requires far more than selecting machinery and estimating revenue. The difference between a successful industrial project and a financially stressed one often lies in the quality of the feasibility study prepared before committing capital.
- A comprehensive edible oil refinery feasibility study must integrate market analysis, technical feasibility, and financial viability into a single, coherent assessment. Without this discipline, promoters risk underestimating working capital, overestimating margins, or selecting the wrong capacity.
- Crude oil procurement dominates total cost (typically 85β90%), and even a 0.5β1.0% improvement in net oil recovery can translate into lakhs of rupees per day for a 300 TPD refinery. Refining losses are not uniform across palm oil, soybean oil, sunflower oil, or rice bran oil and must be modelled specifically.
- Investment analysis includes metrics like ROI, IRR, and payback period, but no single ratio determines viability. Project IRR, equity IRR, DSCR, NPV, and break-even capacity must be evaluated together under multiple scenarios.
- Technology choices between physical and chemical refining, batch refineries versus continuous refineries, and levels of automation directly affect operating costs, oil recovery, and long-term profit margins.
- This article, written from the professional perspective of CA Manish Gugliya, FCA, DISA (ICAI), with over 20 years of experience in project finance and DPR preparation, covers the full range of feasibility considerations for promoters evaluating 100β1,000 TPD edible oil refinery projects in India.
Introduction: Why Edible Oil Refinery Feasibility Matters in India
India’s edible oil market size was 25.33 million tons in 2025, and the country remains one of the world’s largest consumers and importers of edible oils. Domestic oil production covers roughly 9.6β12.2 million tonnes annually, leaving an import dependency of approximately 56β60% met through crude palm oil, crude soybean oil, and crude sunflower oil. This structural gap, combined with rising per-capita consumption and a growing preference for refined, packaged cooking oils, creates meaningful opportunity for industrial edible oil refining projects.
However, opportunity alone does not establish viability. The edible oil industry operates on relatively thin processing margins, and profitability depends on a complex interplay of crude oil prices, refining losses, oil recovery, capacity utilisation, utility consumption, and working capital management. A promoter must conduct a feasibility study before investing in machinery, finalising capacity, or committing to financing arrangements.
This article focuses on stand-alone and integrated edible oil refining projects rather than oilseed crushing or solvent extraction in isolation. It covers the key financial concepts required for sound investment appraisal: project IRR, equity IRR, ROI, DSCR, NPV, break-even analysis, refining losses, processing margin, and sensitivity analysis. The discussion is oriented towards medium-to-large projects in the 100β1,000 TPD range, where total capital investment can range from βΉ50 crore to βΉ300 crore or more, making rigorous feasibility assessment essential.

What Is an Edible Oil Refinery Feasibility Study?
An edible oil refinery feasibility study is a structured evaluation of whether a proposed refining project is technically sound, commercially sustainable, financially viable, and regulatorily compliant. The feasibility study assesses technical, operational, and financial aspects in an integrated manner rather than examining each dimension independently.
A well-structured feasibility study includes market analysis, technical feasibility, and financial viability. Its principal components are:
- Technical feasibility: Refining process route selection (physical vs chemical refining), installed capacity and plant layout, utility requirements (steam, power, water), equipment specifications, vacuum system design, and evaluation of technology providers.
- Commercial feasibility: Market research on demand for refined edible oils, competition from existing refineries and integrated players, crude oil sourcing options (imported crude palm oil, domestic crude vegetable oil from crushers or solvent extraction plants), and identification of client segments (institutional, retail, branded).
- Financial feasibility: Capital investment estimation, operating costs, projected profit margins, working capital assessment, IRR and DSCR analysis, cash-flow projections, and break-even capacity. Financial projections include capital investment and operating costs analysis across an 8β10 year horizon.
Raw material availability and logistics determine refinery location and viability. A refinery near a port benefits from lower landed cost on imported crude, while an inland plant near oilseed-producing regions may have advantages in sourcing domestic crude. The feasibility study links engineering assumptions-refining loss norms, utility consumption rates, oil recovery percentages-with a financial model to test whether the investment can generate acceptable returns under realistic conditions.
At the smaller end, a small oil refinery unit costs approximately $22,800 for basic equipment, while an edible oil refinery plant can cost as low as $55,769 for modest capacities. However, for industrial-scale projects of 100 TPD and above, total project costs including civil works, utilities, storage, and working capital rise substantially.
Market Research for Edible Oil Refinery Projects in India
Market research is the logical starting point before freezing refinery capacity and configuration. Demand forecasting is crucial for ensuring sufficient market support for refinery output; without it, a promoter risks building capacity that cannot be utilised.
Key market considerations include:
- Consumption trends: Indian per-capita edible oil consumption has risen steadily and is expected at 16β17 kg/year in 2025-26. The Indian edible oil market is expected to reach 28.47 million tons by 2034. Consumer health consciousness is driving demand for sunflower oil, rice bran oil, and other oils positioned as healthier alternatives. The global sunflower oil market will grow at a CAGR of 6.05%, reflecting broader consumption growth in edible oils.
- Import dependence: India imports roughly 16β17 million tonnes of crude oil annually, predominantly crude palm oil from South East Asia, crude soybean oil from South America, and crude sunflower oil from the Black Sea region. This import dependence creates refinery throughput opportunity but also exposes margins to forex risk and international price volatility.
- Regional demand patterns: Palm oil dominates in southern and western India; mustard oil is preferred in northern and eastern states. A refinery’s product portfolio-whether sunflower oil, soybean oil, palm olein, or blends-should reflect regional preferences.
- Competitive landscape: Intense market competition challenges new entrants in the edible oil sector. Existing large integrated players with solvent extraction, refining, and branded distribution enjoy cost advantages. A new refinery must identify its competitive positioning-regional brand, toll refiner, institutional supplier, or bulk trader.
A feasibility report should convert market research into projected sales volumes, product mix, and pricing assumptions grounded in 5β7 years of historical crudeβrefined oil spread data.
Choosing the Right Business Model and Refinery Capacity
Promoters should evaluate several business models: stand-alone refinery processing imported or domestically sourced crude vegetable oil; integrated crushing plus refinery; integrated solvent extraction plus refinery; toll refining; or contract manufacturing for established brands. Each model carries different capital, margin, and risk characteristics.
- Capacity bands: For serious industrial projects, typical evaluation bands are 100 TPD, 250 TPD, 500 TPD, and 1,000 TPD. A 100 TPD edible oil refinery plant requires lower initial investment and working capital but faces higher per-tonne fixed costs. A 500β1,000 TPD vegetable oil refinery achieves better utility efficiency and production capacity utilisation but demands stronger crude sourcing, larger credit lines, and wider market access.
- Capacityβmarket alignment: Plant capacity must match market demand to avoid underutilization. Select refinery capacity based on production needs, available crude supply, and bankable working capital limits. A medium-sized refinery requires 1β3 acres of land, though larger capacities need proportionally more area for tank farms, warehouse, and utilities.
- Feedstock flexibility: A refinery handling only crude palm oil has simpler processing but is exposed to single-commodity risk. Multi-feedstock capability (soybean, sunflower, mustard, rice bran) adds operational complexity but provides commercial flexibility.
- Modular expansion: Many promoters plan to start at 250 TPD with provision for expansion to 500 TPD in plant layout and civil design. The feasibility study should test at least three capacity scenarios to identify which delivers optimal IRR and NPV for the promoter’s capital and risk appetite.
Overview of the Edible Oil Refining Process and Technology Options
The edible oil refining process transforms crude vegetable oil into refined edible oils suitable for human consumption. The principal stages in the manufacturing process are:
- Degumming: Degumming equipment removes gums and phospholipids from crude oil using water or acid treatment.
- Neutralisation: Neutralization equipment eliminates free fatty acids using caustic soda, producing soap stock as a by-product (in chemical refining).
- Bleaching: Bleaching vessels remove pigments and impurities from oil using bleaching earth as the adsorbent.
- Dewaxing/Winterisation: Required for sunflower oil and rice bran oil to remove waxes that cause cloudiness.
- Deodorisation: Deodorizers eliminate odor and volatile compounds from oil through high-temperature steam stripping under vacuum.
- Fractionation (optional): For palm oil, separating olein (liquid) from stearin (solid) fractions.
Continuous refineries include deacidification and deodorization towers, advanced heat recovery systems, and automated control. The choice between physical and chemical refining depends primarily on the free fatty acids content and phospholipid levels in the crude oil. Physical refining avoids soap stock generation and generally achieves lower neutral oil losses for high-FFA feedstocks like crude palm oil. Chemical refining remains standard for soft oils with higher phospholipid content such as soybean oil and canola oil.
Technology choice directly impacts steam consumption, power usage, caustic soda and bleaching earth requirements, and therefore the operating cost per tonne of the refining plant. These cost components are discussed in detail in subsequent sections.
Raw Materials Strategy: Crude Oil Sourcing and Quality Considerations
Crude oil is the single largest cost component, typically representing 85β90% of total cost in an edible oil manufacturing unit. Every other cost element-chemicals, utilities, labour-is secondary in absolute terms.
- Types of crude oil refined in India: Crude palm oil (CPO), RBD palm olein, crude soybean oil, crude sunflower oil, crude rice bran oil, mustard/rapeseed crude, coconut oil, sesame oil, and olive oil (in niche segments). Each requires specific refining configurations and yields different loss profiles.
- Quality parameters: FFA percentage, moisture and impurities, phosphatide content, colour, and trace metals in crude oil determine refining losses and chemical consumption. Higher FFA means more neutralisation loss or deodoriser distillate, depending on the refining route. Crude oil storage tanks typically hold 10β500 MT of oil, and proper storage is critical to prevent quality deterioration.
- Sourcing strategy: Location proximity to supply sources minimizes logistical costs and transportation costs. Port-based refineries importing crude palm oil benefit from lower transit costs but face forex exposure. Inland refineries near oilseed-growing regions can source from local crushers or solvent extraction plants but may face seasonal supply variation.
- Price risk management: Crude oil prices fluctuate significantly based on global oils market conditions, biofuel mandates in producing countries, and international freight rates. Promoters should consider contracting strategies-spot versus term contracts-and conceptually evaluate commodity exchange hedging.
A feasibility study must test profitability at multiple crude oil price levels. Working capital requirements and inventory carrying costs are directly linked to crude oil procurement strategy, as discussed in the working capital section.
Refining Losses, Yield, and Oil Recovery Calculations
Edible oil refining losses directly reduce saleable quantity and therefore determine the refinery’s profit margin. Understanding loss sources and their financial impact is critical for any serious feasibility assessment.
Sources of Refining Losses
- Degumming losses: 0.6β2.0% of crude input, depending on phospholipid content.
- Neutralisation losses: Soapstock formation in chemical refining; neutral oil entrained in soapstock can represent 1β2% loss.
- Bleaching losses: Oil retained in spent bleaching earth, typically 0.5β1.5%.
- Deodorisation losses: FFA distillate and volatile matter, 0.5β2.0% depending on FFA level and process.
- Filtration and handling losses: Typically 0.2β0.5%.
- Dewaxing/winterisation losses: Wax removal in sunflower oil and rice bran oil, 1β3% depending on crude quality.
Recoverable vs Non-Recoverable Losses
Certain by-products have commercial value: soap stock can be converted to acid oil, deodoriser distillate has value in the fats industry, palm stearin from fractionation is a saleable product, and waxes from dewaxing have limited industrial applications. Oil trapped in bleaching earth, evaporation losses, and spills are non-recoverable.
Illustrative Mass Balance: 100 MT Crude Palm Oil Input
| Component | Quantity (MT) | % of Crude Input |
|---|---|---|
| Crude palm oil input | 100.0 | 100.0% |
| Refined palm olein (saleable) | 73.0 | 73.0% |
| Palm stearin (saleable by-product) | 21.0 | 21.0% |
| Deodoriser distillate / PFAD | 2.5 | 2.5% |
| Oil in spent bleaching earth | 1.0 | 1.0% |
| Other process losses | 2.5 | 2.5% |
Note: These figures are illustrative and assume physical refining of CPO with ~4% FFA and fractionation. Actual yields vary with crude quality, equipment efficiency, and process controls.
For soft oils (soybean, sunflower) under chemical refining, net refined oil recovery is typically lower-around 92β94%-due to soapstock and higher bleaching earth consumption.
Financial Impact of Refining Yield
Net Oil Recovery (%) = (Refined Oil Output Γ· Crude Oil Input) Γ 100
Refining Loss (%) = 100% β Net Oil Recovery (%) β Recoverable By-product (%)
In a 300 TPD refinery operating 330 days per year, improving net saleable oil recovery by just 0.5% translates to approximately 495 MT of additional refined oil annually. At a refined oil value of βΉ1,25,000 per tonne, this represents approximately βΉ6.2 crore in additional revenue per year. This explains why plant efficiency, equipment quality, and process control are not merely technical concerns-they are direct financial levers.
Operating Cost per Tonne for an Edible Oil Refinery
A feasibility study requires a detailed cost sheet both per tonne of crude oil processed and per tonne of refined oil produced. Operating costs are primarily driven by raw material consumption, with processing costs being a comparatively small but important share.
Illustrative Operating Cost Statement (300 TPD Refinery, 330 Operating Days)
| Cost Head | βΉ per Tonne of Crude Processed | Nature |
|---|---|---|
| Crude edible oil (landed) | 1,20,000 | Variable |
| Chemicals (caustic soda, acids, bleaching earth) | 800β1,200 | Variable |
| Steam and fuel | 600β900 | Variable |
| Electricity | 400β700 | Variable |
| Water and ETP | 80β150 | Variable |
| Packaging material | 300β600 | Variable |
| Inward transport (crude) | 200β500 | Variable |
| Labour (production) | 150β300 | Semi-fixed |
| Maintenance and stores | 100β250 | Semi-fixed |
| Quality control and lab | 30β60 | Fixed |
| Administrative overheads | 100β200 | Fixed |
| Outward transport (refined oil) | 200β500 | Variable |
| Total processing cost (excluding crude) | ~βΉ3,000β5,400 | – |
All figures are illustrative and will vary with location, scale, fuel type, and automation level. Utilities like power and water are critical for refinery operations, and energy costs significantly impact ongoing operational expenses.
Operating costs for edible oil plants are 85β90% raw material expenses. The processing cost (excluding crude) represents the refinery’s controllable cost base. Machinery costs represent 35β50% of total investment, and higher-quality equipment typically delivers lower per-tonne operational costs over the plant’s life.
Refining losses are not a separate expense line but are reflected as lower saleable quantity. They must not be double-counted in the cost sheet.

Processing Margin, Profit per Tonne and Overall Profitability
Understanding profitability requires clarity on terminology:
- Gross refining margin = Refined oil realisation + by-product realisation β crude oil cost
- Processing margin = Gross refining margin β variable processing costs
- EBITDA = Processing margin Γ volume β total fixed costs
- Net profit = EBITDA β depreciation β interest β tax
Illustrative Profit per Tonne Calculation
| Parameter | βΉ per Tonne of Crude |
|---|---|
| Crude oil cost (landed) | 1,20,000 |
| Refined oil realisation (94% recovery Γ βΉ1,30,000/MT) | 1,22,200 |
| By-product realisation (distillate, stearin, acid oil) | 3,500 |
| Gross refining margin | 5,700 |
| Less: Variable processing costs | 3,200 |
| Processing margin (contribution) | 2,500 |
| Less: Fixed costs allocation per tonne | 800 |
| EBITDA per tonne | 1,700 |
Edible oil manufacturing plants have gross profit margins of 10β15% in favourable conditions, but these margins are highly sensitive to crudeβrefined oil spreads, refining losses, and capacity utilisation. The average profit margin for sunflower oil is between 10% and 15%, though this varies by scale, location, and operating efficiency.
There is no fixed universal margin. Overhead absorption at low capacity utilisation reduces EBITDA margin even if per-tonne variable margin appears healthy. Both accounting profit margin and cash profit margin after interest and principal repayments should be evaluated.
Project ROI, Project IRR, Equity IRR and NPV in an Edible Oil Refinery
Accounting profitability and investment returns are distinct concepts. A feasibility study must evaluate both.
- Return on Investment (ROI): Average annual net profit divided by total capital employed. ROI for sunflower oil refineries ranges from 10% to 15% under typical operating assumptions. ROI is simple to compute but ignores the time value of money and cash-flow timing.
- Project IRR (Unlevered IRR): The discount rate at which the NPV of project cash flows (before interest and financing) equals zero. It measures the project’s inherent return independent of financing structure and is useful for comparing with the weighted average cost of capital.
- Equity IRR: Based on cash flows available to shareholders after debt service, interest, and tax. In leveraged projects, equity IRR is often higher than project IRR due to the benefit of debt (financial leverage), but it also carries higher risk.
- Net Present Value (NPV): The sum of discounted future cash flows minus initial investment. A positive NPV at an appropriate discount rate (typically 13β15% for industrial projects in India) indicates financial viability.
- Payback Period: The time required to recover the initial investment. Break-even point for sunflower oil refineries is 3 to 5 years. Discounted payback accounts for the time value of money and is more conservative.
- Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR): Cash available for debt service divided by total debt service (principal + interest). Lenders typically expect average DSCR above 1.3β1.5 and minimum DSCR above 1.2.
Illustrative Financial Appraisal: 300 TPD Refinery
| Parameter | Illustrative Value |
|---|---|
| Total project cost | βΉ65 crore |
| Promoter equity (30%) | βΉ19.5 crore |
| Term loan (70%) | βΉ45.5 crore |
| Annual throughput (Year 3, 85% utilisation) | 84,150 MT |
| EBITDA (Year 3) | βΉ14.3 crore |
| Project IRR (10-year) | ~18β22% |
| Equity IRR | ~22β28% |
| NPV at 14% discount rate | βΉ12β18 crore (positive) |
| Average DSCR | ~1.6β2.0 |
| Simple payback | ~3.5β4.5 years |
All values are illustrative assumptions. Actual returns depend on crude prices, spreads, losses, utilisation, and financing terms.
Banks and investors require robust edible oil refinery financial projections and CMA Data that demonstrate these metrics under realistic and stress-tested conditions.
Comparative Profitability of 100, 250, 500 and 1,000 TPD Refineries
Economies of scale reduce per-tonne processing costs, but higher capacity demands proportionally larger capital investment, working capital, crude sourcing, and market access. Bigger is not always better if market demand or working capital limits are inadequate.
Illustrative Comparison Table
| Parameter | 100 TPD | 250 TPD | 500 TPD | 1,000 TPD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating days/year | 300 | 330 | 330 | 330 |
| Capacity utilisation (Year 3) | 80% | 85% | 85% | 85% |
| Annual throughput (MT) | 24,000 | 70,125 | 1,40,250 | 2,80,500 |
| Processing cost/tonne (excl. crude) | βΉ4,500β5,500 | βΉ3,500β4,500 | βΉ3,000β4,000 | βΉ2,500β3,500 |
| Fixed cost/tonne | βΉ1,200 | βΉ700 | βΉ500 | βΉ350 |
| Indicative total project cost | βΉ15β25 crore | βΉ40β60 crore | βΉ65β100 crore | βΉ120β200+ crore |
| EBITDA margin range | 1.0β1.8% | 1.2β2.2% | 1.5β2.5% | 1.8β3.0% |
All figures are illustrative. Promoters must obtain project-specific modelling based on actual location, crude type, technology, and market conditions from professionals like Project Report Bank.
A 100 TPD edible oil refining plant may suit regional brands or niche oils like rice bran oil where local demand is specific and manageable. Larger capacities of 500β1,000 TPD require stronger crude sourcing networks and distribution capabilities.
Break-Even Analysis and Capacity Utilisation
Break-even is the production level where contribution covers all fixed costs. For a capital-intensive edible oil refinery, understanding break-even capacity utilisation is essential for assessing financial resilience.
Worked Example: 250 TPD Refinery
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual installed capacity (330 days) | 82,500 MT |
| Contribution per tonne (processing margin β variable cost) | βΉ2,200 |
| Annual fixed costs (salaries, admin, insurance, minimum maintenance) | βΉ6.6 crore |
| Operating break-even volume | 30,000 MT |
| Operating break-even capacity utilisation | ~36% |
| Annual debt service (interest + principal) | βΉ8.5 crore |
| Debt-servicing break-even volume | ~68,600 MT |
| Debt-servicing break-even utilisation | ~83% |
The gap between operating break-even (~36%) and debt-servicing break-even (~83%) illustrates why low initial capacity utilisation-common during ramp-up at 40β50% in the first year-can strain cash flow even when variable margins appear healthy. Cash break-even (excluding depreciation from fixed costs) falls between these two levels.
Margin of safety measures how far actual production sits above break-even volume and indicates the project’s resilience to volume declines.
Working Capital Requirements and Cash Flow Risks
Working capital in an edible oil refinery can run into several crore rupees even at 100β250 TPD, driven primarily by the high value of crude oil and refined oil inventory.
- Inventory of crude oil: Port-based refineries may carry 15β30 days’ stock; inland plants sourcing domestically may hold less, but seasonal procurement can spike inventory.
- Refined oil and packaging inventory: Typically 7β15 days of production.
- Trade receivables: 15β45 days depending on customer mix (institutional vs retail).
- Less: Supplier credit and trade payables: Often limited for crude oil imports (LC-backed, with payment at sight or 30β60 days).
- Cash conversion cycle: The total number of days capital remains locked in inventory and receivables, net of payables. Longer cycles increase interest on working capital (CC, OD, or LC-backed facilities).
- Price volatility risk: A sudden decline in crude or refined oil prices can cause mark-to-market inventory losses, reducing the collateral value of stock and potentially triggering margin calls from banks.
- Commissioning-phase liquidity: Expenses begin well before revenue stabilises, creating negative cash flow during the initial months. Adequate working capital buffers must be planned.
A feasibility study must project monthly cash flows for at least the first two years and perform DSCR analysis to confirm that debt-servicing capacity is maintained even during ramp-up.
Technology Selection, Automation and EPC Partner Choice
Technology choice directly affects refining losses, utility consumption, downtime frequency, and therefore edible oil refinery profit margin over the plant’s operating life.
- Physical vs chemical refining: Physical refining is preferred for crude palm oil and coconut oil with moderate-to-high FFA and low phospholipids. Chemical refining is standard for soybean oil, canola oil, and sunflower oil with higher phospholipid content. Steam consumption in physical refining is typically lower (450β700 kg per tonne); chemical refining generates soap stock requiring additional handling.
- Automation and controls: Higher automation (PLC/SCADA systems) improves consistent product quality, reduces manning levels, enables faster troubleshooting, and minimises batch-to-batch variation. Install equipment that meets industry standards for safety and process reliability.
- EPC supplier selection: Track record, performance guarantees on refining loss percentage, steam and power consumption norms, commissioning support, operator training, and after-sales service are the key factors in choosing a machinery and EPC partner. Refining equipment costs range from $15,000 to $500,000 depending on capacity, configuration, and automation level.
- Lifecycle cost analysis: High-efficiency equipment with better vacuum systems and heat recovery may increase CapEx but reduce OPEX substantially over a 10β15 year operating life. The feasibility study should evaluate total lifecycle cost, not just upfront machinery price.
Sensitivity Analysis and Key Financial Risks
A credible edible oil refinery feasibility study tests downside and upside scenarios rather than relying on a single base case. Risk assessment identifies challenges like raw material price volatility, regulatory changes, and operational disruptions.
Three-Scenario Sensitivity Table (Illustrative: 300 TPD Refinery)
| Parameter | Optimistic | Base Case | Downside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crudeβrefined spread (βΉ/tonne) | 7,500 | 5,700 | 4,000 |
| Capacity utilisation (Year 3) | 90% | 85% | 70% |
| Net refining loss | 4.5% | 6.0% | 7.5% |
| EBITDA (βΉ crore, Year 3) | 19.5 | 14.3 | 7.8 |
| Project IRR | ~26% | ~20% | ~12% |
| Minimum DSCR | 2.2 | 1.6 | 1.05 |
Assumptions are illustrative. Actual sensitivity must be modelled with project-specific data.
Key risk variables include:
- Commodity price risk: A crude oil price increase of 5β10% without corresponding refined oil price adjustment can compress margins by 50β80%.
- Forex risk: Imported crude and machinery expose the project to exchange-rate fluctuation.
- Regulatory risk: Tariff value adjustments, duty structure changes, and food-safety regulation updates.
- Operational risk: Mechanical breakdowns, extended shutdowns, and delays in receivables.
- Utilisation risk: Inability to ramp up production due to market or crude-sourcing constraints.
Lenders and investors look for resilience: the project should remain viable even in moderately adverse scenarios, not only in the best case. Promoters should periodically update sensitivity analysis once the plant is operational, comparing actuals against DPR projections.

Regulatory, Environmental and Quality Compliance Costs
A regulatory review examines compliance with food safety standards and environmental laws. These costs and timelines must be incorporated into the feasibility assessment.
- FSSAI licence: Mandatory for any edible oil manufacturing unit. Obtain FSSAI license for food safety compliance early in the project planning stage.
- Pollution control consents: Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate from the State Pollution Control Board. Environmental compliance is essential for refinery operations to meet regulatory standards, and delays in obtaining these approvals can push back commissioning by months.
- ETP and waste management: Effluent treatment for soapstock wash water and bleaching effluent, air-emission controls for boilers, and proper disposal of spent bleaching earth (which may attract special waste classification).
- Ongoing compliance costs: Periodic testing of refined oil quality per FSSAI and BIS norms (FFA, peroxide value, moisture, contaminants), independent laboratory audits, licence renewals, and insurance. These represent recurring operational costs.
- Non-compliance risks: Penalties, production shutdowns, and brand damage from non-compliance can severely affect financial projections.
Secure approvals early to avoid project delays and cost overruns. Early regulatory planning should be an integral component of any detailed project report.
When Is an Edible Oil Refinery Financially Viable?
Viability is a composite judgement, not a single ratio. The following checklist provides a structured framework:
- Sustainable processing margins based on conservative crudeβrefined spreads and realistic refining-loss assumptions, not best-case scenarios.
- Reliable access to crude oil supply-imported or domestic-and stable offtake channels (own brands, institutional buyers, bulk distribution).
- Reasonable total project cost per TPD, including land, civil works, machinery, utilities, pre-operative expenses, and adequate working capital margin.
- Acceptable capacity utilisation ramp-up curve: 50β60% in year 1, 70β80% in year 2, 85β90% from year 3 onwards.
- Project IRR above the weighted average cost of capital; average DSCR above 1.5, minimum DSCR above 1.2. These are typical expectations, not guarantees.
- Positive NPV at an appropriate discount rate (13β15%).
- Sufficient promoter contribution (typically 25β30% of project cost for bank-financed projects).
- Resilience under downside scenarios-the project should not become unviable with a moderate margin squeeze or utilisation drop.
No single metric determines viability. The project report should guide decision-making regarding project implementation and financing based on the totality of evidence from market analysis, technical assessment, and financial projections.
Role of a Detailed Project Report (DPR) in Edible Oil Refinery Financing
A detailed project report is a comprehensive document covering technical, commercial, financial, and risk dimensions of the proposed edible oil refinery. It is the primary document required by banks for term loan appraisal and by investors for equity evaluation.
A professionally prepared DPR for an oil refinery plant should include:
- Project cost estimation: Land, site development, buildings, refinery machinery, storage tanks, utility infrastructure, laboratory, pre-operative expenses, contingencies, interest during construction, and working capital margin money.
- Financial projections: Projected P&L, cash flow, balance sheet, ratio analysis, break-even analysis, DSCR computation, ROI, and IRR calculations for at least 7β10 years.
- Working capital assessment and CMA Data: Current assets, current liabilities, MPBF computation, and drawing power analysis as per Indian banking norms.
- Risk mitigation: Sensitivity analysis, insurance planning, crude procurement hedging framework, and contingency provisions.
The DPR connects technical assumptions-oil recovery, refining loss, energy consumption, production efficiency-with financial projections in a consistent, auditable model. Changes in any engineering assumption should flow logically through the financial statements.
Project Report Bank prepares customised, bankable DPRs rather than generic templates, ensuring that every financial projection is traceable to stated assumptions and defensible before bankers or investors.
Professional Advisory Perspective: How Project Report Bank Evaluates Feasibility
CA Manish Gugliya, FCA, DISA (ICAI), brings over 20 years of professional experience in DPR preparation, financial modelling, and project finance across the food processing industry, edible oil manufacturing, and broader manufacturing sectors.
The approach at Project Report Bank follows a structured process:
- Understanding promoter objectives, site and location constraints, proposed refinery capacity, and crude oil mix before building any financial numbers.
- Using realistic, evidence-based assumptions for refining yields, operating days, capacity utilisation ramp-up, cost inflation, and market spreads-not aspirational projections.
- Integrating term loan structuring, repayment schedules, interest rate assumptions, and DSCR analysis with refinery-level plant economics.
- Where required, preparing investor-ready documentation including information memorandums, business plan highlights, and high-level valuation and IRR perspectives for equity investors.
The focus is on analytical rigour and independence. No guaranteed outcomes or financing approvals are promised. The objective is to help promoters make informed investment decisions based on transparent, defensible financial analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions on Edible Oil Refinery Feasibility
The following questions arise frequently from promoters and investors evaluating edible oil refinery projects in India.
What is the smallest practical capacity for a bankable edible oil refinery?
While oil refinery plants as small as 5β30 TPD exist technically, for term-loan-funded industrial projects in India, capacities of at least 100 TPD are generally more bankable. At this scale, the plant can absorb fixed costs more effectively, negotiate better crude procurement terms, and achieve meaningful production efficiency. However, the exact threshold depends on the product (niche oils like sesame oil or olive oil may justify smaller scales), location, and promoter strength. Promoters should seek project-specific advice before finalising capacity.
Should I plan an integrated crushing or solvent extraction plus refining plant from the start?
Integration provides better control over raw material quality and potentially additional margins from oil extraction and by-product recovery (de-oiled cake). However, it substantially increases CapEx, operational complexity, and working capital requirements. Many promoters phase their projects-starting with refining of imported crude oil or domestically procured crude, then adding solvent extraction capacity later once the refining operation stabilises and market position is established. The right approach depends on the promoter’s capital availability, crude oil sourcing strategy, and market research findings.
How long does it typically take to commission an edible oil refinery project?
For mid-size edible oil refinery projects (100β500 TPD), a realistic timeline from land acquisition to commercial oil production is approximately 12β18 months. This includes phases for regulatory approvals, civil construction, machinery procurement and delivery (which may involve import lead times for refining equipment), erection, commissioning, and trial runs. Timelines vary significantly based on the technology supplier, import components, regulatory clearance pace, and site readiness. Delays are common, and the feasibility study should build in a reasonable contingency.
Can government schemes significantly improve refinery project viability?
Some central and state-level schemes for the food processing industry or MSMEs may offer interest subsidies, capital subsidies, or tax benefits. However, availability and eligibility criteria change over time. Promoters should verify applicable schemes at the feasibility stage and factor any confirmed benefits into projections. Viability should not be built solely on subsidies-a fundamentally sound project should be viable on its own economics, with subsidies providing additional comfort rather than being the foundation.
How often should I update my feasibility study after the plant starts?
At minimum, assumptions should be reviewed annually against actual performance-comparing actual margins, refining losses, capacity utilisation, and costs against DPR projections. During the first 2β3 years, more frequent reviews (quarterly or half-yearly) are advisable as the plant stabilises operations. Updated financial models are valuable not only for monitoring but also for refinancing discussions, expansion planning, and strategic decisions about product mix or capacity enhancement.
Professional Edible Oil Refinery Feasibility Study & DPR Assistance
Edible oil refinery investments involve high capital, thin processing margins, and continuous exposure to commodity price volatility in the global edible oil market. A rigorous, data-driven feasibility study is not a formality-it is the foundation upon which sound investment decisions are built.
Through ProjectReportBank.com, CA Manish Gugliya, FCA, DISA (ICAI), with over 20 years of professional experience, provides customised advisory services for industrial edible oil refinery projects, including:
- Industrial Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for 100β1,000 TPD refineries
- Financial feasibility studies with IRR, NPV, ROI, and DSCR analysis
- CMA Data preparation for bank finance applications
- Working capital assessment and means-of-finance planning
- Sensitivity analysis and risk assessment
- Investor-ready documentation and fundraising advisory
Serious promoters and investors evaluating edible oil refinery projects are encouraged to contact Project Report Bank through the website for project-specific feasibility study and DPR support. A professionally prepared edible oil refinery feasibility study helps avoid costly mistakes, strengthens financing discussions, and improves the quality of investment decisions.